Marula Oil 

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil

 Found in: Fortifying Magnesium Soak

 Key benefits:  Antioxidant. Antimicrobial. 

Derived from: Marula fruit

 

The Marula tree grows throughout South Africa. Marula oil is derived from the seeds and nuts of the tree’s fruit. The oil has been used as a moisturizing and healing balm in Africa for centuries. More recently, the beauty industry has caught on to its nourishing and anti-aging properties. Marula oil has a high antioxidant count and is rich in fatty acids, especially Omega 9. In addition to its hydrating and regenerative effects, Marula oil  also reduces fine lines and wrinkles, soothes redness and sensitivity and helps prevent free radical damage.