The Never List

The Never List is the foundation of our stance on quality. Because these ingredients are linked to health or environmental issues, we feel steer clear of them when formulating our products.

We Promise to
Never Use

Palm Oil

Palm oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from thee fruit of the oil palms, primarily the African oil palm Elaeis guineensis, and to a lesser extent from the American oil palm Elaeis oleifera and the maripa palm Attalea maripa. While palm oil is the most efficient source of vegetable oil, its rapid expansion threatens some of the planet’s most important and sensitive habitats.

Animal Products

Animal products are anything derived from an animal such as dyes, tallow, gelatin, squalene or lanolin.

BHA and BHT Formaldehyde Donors

BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) and BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) are closely related synthetic antioxidants used as preservatives in lipsticks and moisturizers, among other cosmetics. They are also widely used as food preservatives.

Parabens

Parabens are a class of widely used preservatives in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. Chemically, they are a series of parahydroxybenzoates or esters of parahydroxybenzoic acid.

Formaldehyde Donors

Formaldehyde donors are widely used in personal care products. They are used as a stabilizer and deliver a small amount of formaldehyde throughout a product's shelf-life.

Phthalates

Historically, the primary phthalates used in cosmetic products have been dibutylphthalate (DBP), used as a plasticizer in products such as nail polishes (to reduce cracking by making them less brittle); dimethylphthalate (DMP), used in hair sprays (to help avoid stiffness by allowing them to form a flexible film on the hair); and diethylphthalate (DEP), used as a solvent and fixative in fragrances.

Silicones

In cosmetics, silicone-based ingredients perform a function in hair and skin conditioning; as emulsifiers, they help to combine other substances in the cosmetic; as an emollient they are used to soften or smooth the skin surface and as a surfactant.

Mineral Oils

Clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum that is widely used in cosmetics.

PEGs

Polyethylene glycols (PEGs) are products of condensed ethylene oxide and water that can have various derivatives and functions. PEGs, together with their typically nonionic derivatives, are broadly utilized in cosmetic products as surfactants, emulsifiers, cleansing agents, humectants, and skin conditioners.

Sulfates

Sulfates are essentially detergents. When used in soaps, they leave skin feeling clean and refreshed. In shampoos, sulfates create a frothy lather that removes dirt, oil and styling product buildup from the hair and scalp. One of the most common sulfates you'll find in cosmetics is sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS).

Mercury Compounds

Mercury is a common ingredient found in skin lightening soaps and creams. It is also found in other cosmetics, such as eye makeup cleansing products and mascara. Mercury salts inhibit the formation of melanin, resulting in a lighter skin tone.

Your Cart

Close

Your cart is empty

Shop All
–${getCartLevelDiscount(disc)} –${formatMoney(disc.amount)} with ${getLineLevelDiscountTitle(disc.discount_application)}
Subtotal  ${formatMoney(cartOriginalSubtotal)}  ${formatMoney(cartSubtotal)}
Subtotal ${formatMoney(cartSubtotal)}
Taxes and shipping calculated at checkout.
Continue to Checkout